Logo

Advantech BB-855-19619

SPHINX in Europe »  ch es de fr at dk it nl be  «
Phone: +44 (0) 1276 819333 |  Legal Notice |  Contact
     Lupe

You are here » Advantech BB-855-19619 «

Advantech BB-855-19619

prodgraf


IE-ModeConverter, SFP/SFP (requires two SFP/155/1250/2400 Modules, sold separately) (w/ AC power adapter)



Properties


Description

Mode converters allow network operators to incorporate multiple fiber types within a network. The IE-ModeConverter provides the ability to accomplish this by working with existing equipment and thus, eliminating replacement costs. With the flexibility to convert fiber between single-mode, multi-mode, single-strand and various wavelengths, one can easily extend network range to reach more remote locations. Additionally, since the IE-ModeConverter is an Industrial Equipment device (IE), the unit operates in environments that demand extended operating temperatures.

The IE-ModeConverter uses SFP modules to provide greater fiber flexibility in the network environment. The hot-swappable nature of the SFPs and the numerous fiber modes and types available allow for easy configuration and future upgrading as network demands evolve.

The SFP modules must be MSA compliant and support the same speed range. The IE-ModeConverter operates as a mode converter only and not as a rate or media converter.





ProdGrafik

Further Information




TECHNICAL



MECHANICAL



AC WALL ADAPTER



DC INPUT VOLTAGE



POWER



ENVIRONMENTAL



REGULATORY APPROVALS




PDF

PDF description Advantech BB-855-19619 Datasheet (735.9 kB)



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs GmbH

TermsPrivacy PolicyUp ContactCookie DirectiveLocationsAbout us