Logo

MOXA EDS-205A / EDS-208A Series

SPHINX in Europe »  ch es de fr at dk it nl be  «
Phone: +44 (0) 1276 819333 |  Legal Notice |  Contact
     Lupe

You are here » MOXA EDS-205A / EDS-208A Series «

MOXA EDS-205A / EDS-208A Series

prodgraf


5 and 8-port unmanaged Ethernet switches



Properties


Description

The EDS-205A/208A series are 5 and 8-port industrial Ethernet switches that support IEEE 802.3 and IEEE 802.3u/x with 10/100M full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing. The EDS-205A/208A switches provide 12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC), 18 to 30 VAC redundant power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live AC/DC power sources. These switches have been designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in maritime (DNV/GL/LR/ABS/NK), rail wayside, highway, or mobile applications(EN 50121-4/NEMA TS2/e-Mark), or hazardous locations (Class I Div. 2, ATEX Zone 2) that comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards.
The EDS-205A/208A switches are available with a standard operating temperature range from -10 to 60C, or with a wide operating temperature range from -40 to 75C. All models are subjected to a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. In addition, the EDS-205A/208A switches have DIP switches for enabling or disabling broadcast storm protection, providing another level of flexibility for industrial applications.





ProdGrafik

Further Information


Technology

Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

Processing Type
Store and Forward

Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control


Switch Properties

MAC Table Size
1 K

Packet Buffer Size
512 kbit


Interface

Fiber Ports
100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector, multi-mode, single-mode)

RJ45 Ports
10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection

DIP Switches
Enable/Disable broadcast storm protection

LED Indicators
Power, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port)


Optical Fiber

100BaseFX Multi-mode Single-mode
Wavelength 1300 nm 1310 nm
Max. TX -10 dBm 0 dBm
Min. TX -20 dBm -5 dBm
RX Sensitivity -32 dBm -34 dBm
Link Budget 12 dB 29 dB
Typical Distance 5 km a
4 km b
40 km c
Saturation -6 dBm -3 dBm

a. 50/125 μm, 800 MHz*km fiber optic cable
b. 62.5/125 μm, 500 MHz*km fiber optic cable
c. 9/125 μm single-mode fiber optic cable


Power Requirements

Input Voltage
12/24/48 VDC (9.6 to 60 VDC) redundant dual inputs

Input Current
EDS-205A: 0.1 A @ 24 V
EDS-205A-M/S: 0.11 A @ 24 V
EDS-208A: 0.13 A @ 24 V
EDS-208A-M: 0.17 A @ 24 V
EDS-208A-MM/SS: 0.22 A @ 24 V

Overload Current Protection
1.1 A

Connection
1 removable 4-contact terminal block

Reverse Polarity Protection
Present


Physical Characteristics

Housing
Aluminum, IP30 protection

Dimensions
EDS-205A Series: 30 x 115 x 70 mm (1.18 x 4.52 x 2.76 in)
EDS-208A Series: 50 x 115 x 70 mm (1.96 x 4.52 x 2.76 in)

Weight
EDS-205A Series: 175 g
EDS-208A Series: 275 g

Installation
DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)


Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature
Standard Models: -10 to 60C (14 to 140F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75C (-40 to 167F)

Storage Temperature
-40 to 85C (-40 to 185F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)


Standards and Certifications

Safety
UL 508

Hazardous Location
UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D,
ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc, , IECEx* (EDS-205A series, -IEX models only)

EMI
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11

Marine
DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK

Wheeled Vehicles
e-Mark (E1) (EDS-208A only)

Traffic Control
NEMA TS2

Rail Traffic
EN 50121-4

Shock
IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall
IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6


MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time
EDS-205A Series: 3,040,784 hrs
EDS-208A Series: 2,428,212 hrs

Database
Telcordia (Bellcore), GB



Ordering Information

Available Models Port Interface
Standard Temperature
(-10 to 60C)
Wide Temperature
(-40 to 75C)
10/100BaseT(X) 100BaseFX
Multi-Mode,
SC Connector
Multi-Mode,
ST Connector
Single-Mode,
SC Connector
EDS-205A EDS-205A-T 5 --- --- ---
EDS-205A-M-SC EDS-205A-M-SCT 4 1 --- ---
EDS-205A-M-ST EDS-205A-M-ST-T 4 --- 1 ---
EDS-205A-S-SC EDS-205A-S-SC-T 4 --- --- 1
EDS-208A EDS-208A-T 8 --- --- ---
EDS-208A-M-SC EDS-208A-M-SC-T 7 1 --- ---
EDS-208A-M-ST EDS-208A-M-ST-T 7 --- 1 ---
EDS-208A-MM-SC EDS-208A-MM-SC-T 6 2 --- ---
EDS-208A-MM-ST EDS-208A-MM-ST-T 6 --- 2 ---
EDS-208A-S-SC EDS-208A-S-SC-T 7 --- --- 1
EDS-208A-SS-SC EDS-208A-SS-SC-T 6 --- --- 2



Optional Accessoires (can be purchased separately)
DR-4524/75-24/120-24 45/75/120 W DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supplies
MDR-40-24/60-24 40/60 W DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supplies, -20 to 70C operating temperature
WK-46 Wall mounting kit (EDS-G308 series only)
WK-30 Wall mounting kit (EDS-G205 series only)
RK-4U 4U-high 19" rack mounting kit


PDF

PDF description Moxa EDS-205A/EDS-208A Series Datasheet (703.1 kB)



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs-GmbH

Up TermsPrivacy PolicyContactCookie directiveLocationsAbout us