Logo

Advantech ADAM-4542+

SPHINX in Europe »  ch es de fr at dk it nl be be  «
Phone: +44 (0) 1276 819333 |  Legal Notice |  Contact
     Lupe

You are here » Advantech ADAM-4542+ «

Advantech ADAM-4542+

prodgraf


Single-mode Fiber Optics to RS232/422/485 Converter



Properties


Description

Fiber optic transmission offers the benefits of wide bandwidth, immunity to EMI/RFI interference, and secure data transmission. The Advantech ADAM-4542+ can be used as a RS232/422/485 point-to-point or point-to-multipoint connection for transmitting and converting full/half-duplex signals and their equivalents within a fiber optic environment. Fiber optics is the perfect solution for applications where the transmission medium must be protected from electrical exposure, lightning, atmosphere. ADAM-4542+ is specifically designed to link various machinery equipped with a RS232/422/485 communication port (such as computer systems or manufacturing machines). Using standard SC type fiber connector, the modules fiber optic ports can accommodate a wide range of fiber optic cable sizes, including 62.5/125, 250/125, 100/140 mm.



ProdGrafik

Further Information

SPECIFICATION

General

Power Input
Unregulated 12 ~ 24 V DC

Connectors
1 x plug-in terminal block (#14 ~ 22 AWG)(RS-232/422/485)
1 x SC fiber connector

Power Consumption
3 W @ 24 V DC

Operation Modes
Support Point-to-Point, Redundant and Ring (half-duplex)


Fiber Optic Communications

Optical Power Budget (Attenuation)
15 dB

Transmission Distance
15 km

Transmission Mode
Single mode (Send and Receive)

Wavelength
1310 nm


Serial Communications

Communication Mode
Asynchronous

Speed Modes (bps)*
1200, 2400, 4800, 9600, 19.2 k, 38.4 k, 57.6 k, 115.2 k, 230.4 k, 460.8 k, 921.6 k and RS-232/422 mode (switchable)
* The highest speed for RS-232 mode is 115.2 kbps

Transmission Modes
Full/half duplex, bidirectional


COMMON SPECIFICATION

Environment

Operating Humidity
5 ~ 95% RH

Operating Temperature
ADAM-4541/4542+: -10 ~ 70C (14 ~ 158F)
ADAM-4561/4562: -10 ~ 70C (14 ~ 158F)

Storage Temperature
-25 ~ 85C (-13 ~ 185F)




Ordering Information

Part Number Description
ADAM-4542+-AE Fiber Optic to RS-232/422/485 Converter Rev.AE
Accessory
PWR-242-AE DIN-rail Power Supply
PWR-243-AE Panel Mount Power Supply
PWR-244-AE Panel Mount Power Supply


PDF

PDF description Advantech ADAM-4542+ Datasheet (310.0 kB)



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs-GmbH

Up TermsPrivacy PolicyContactCookie directiveLocationsAbout us